Navigation
FREE 2 DAY SHIPPING* with code FREE20SHIP (Learn More)
*Enjoy Free 2-Day Shipping on BarcodesInc.com and phone orders. To apply promo: first enter zip code to estimate shipping. Then, enter promo code to apply discount. Offer valid in the contiguous US only. This offer is NOT valid on international orders. Offer cannot be combined with other promotions or discounts. Product exclusions apply on cash drawers and all printing supplies (labels, receipt paper, ribbons, printheads, toner, inkjet cartridges, RFID tags, RFID labels).

X
You've just added this product to the cart:


Continue Shopping

MultiTech MTCBA-H5-EN2-NAM

MultiTech MultiModem rCell - Intelligent Wireless Router (Intelligent Penta-Band HSPA+ R Router Ethernet - Bundled)
$410.00
Your satisfaction is guaranteed!
We want to make sure you are completely satisfied with your purchase. Customers must return their product within 30 days of shipment to receive a full credit less a 15% restocking fee. Returns must be presented in new condition with all of the original packaging.
Intelligent Wireless Routers

The MultiModem rCell intelligent wireless routers offer secure data communication via the integrated cellular modem. These ready-to-deploy, standalone routers provide 2G and 3G, GSM and CDMA performance and integrate seamlessly with virtually any application. The intelligent embedded operating system allows for automatic/persistent connectivity for mission-critical applications and enhanced M2M (machine-to-machine) functionality. The MultiModem rCell intelligent wireless routers include 10/100BaseT Ethernet and RS-232 serial connectivity and can be desktop or panel mounted.

General Information

  • Product Type: Wireless Router
  • Brand Name: Multi-Tech
  • Manufacturer: Multi-Tech Systems, Inc
  • Product Model: MTCBA-H5-EN2
  • Product Name: Intelligent HSPA+ Router
  • Product Line: MultiModem

Physical Characteristics

  • Height: 1.2"
  • Width: 7"
  • Depth: 2.9"
  • Form Factor:
    • Desktop
    • Panel-mountable
  • Weight (Approximate): 12 oz

Interfaces/Ports

  • USB: No
  • Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports: 1
  • PoE (RJ-45) Port: No
  • VGA: No
  • Network (RJ-11): No
  • Powerline: No
  • Management Port: No
  • Serial: Yes

Other

  • Package Contents:
    • Intelligent HSPA+ Router
    • Antenna
    • Ethernet Cable
    • RS-232 Cable
    • Power Supply
    • Intelligent HSPA+ Router
    • Antenna
    • Ethernet Cable
    • RS-232 Cable
    • Power Supply
  • Certifications & Standards:
    • PTCRB
    • EMC:
    • FCC Part 15 Class B
    • EN55022
    • EN55024
    • Radio Compliance:
    • FCC Part 22, 24, 27
    • RSS 132, 133, 139
    • EN 301 511
    • EN 301 489-1
    • EN 301 489-7
    • EN 301 489-24
    • Safety:
    • UL/cUL 60950-1 2nd ED
    • IEC60950-1 2nd ED am.1

Wireless Specifications

  • Broadband Transmission Technology: Cellular
  • ISM Band: No
  • UNII Band: No
  • Cellular Data Connectivity Technology:
    • HSPA+
    • GPRS
    • EDGE
    • HSDPA
    • HSUPA
  • Cellular Generation: 3.9G
  • Total Number of Antennas: 1
  • Antenna Connector: SMA Connector

Management & Protocols

  • Management: Web-based Management<br /><br /><br />
  • Security Features:
    • Stateful Packet Inspection Firewall with Packet Filter Rules
    • IPSec
    • 3DES
    • AES

Network & Communication

  • Ethernet Technology: Fast Ethernet
  • Network Technology: 10/100Base-TX
  • VPN Supported: Yes

Warranty

  • Limited Warranty: 2 Year

I/O Expansions

  • Expansion Slots: 1 x SIM Card

Power Description

  • Power Source: AC Adapter
Brand MultiTech
Model MultiModem rCell
 

The MultiTech MTCBA-H5-EN2-NAM is also known as MLT-MTCBAH5EN2NAM or MTCBAH5EN2NAM .