Navigation

X
You've just added this product to the cart:

Aruba JW760A

Aruba 7240 Mobility Controller - 4x 10GBase-x (SFP/SFP+) and 2x dual media (10/100/1000BASE-T or SFP) ports. Includes one 350W AC power supply. US regulatory domain (for deployments in USA only).
App-aware with exceptional processing power and scale

The Aruba 7200 series Mobility Controller is the next-generation networking platform, optimized for mobile application delivery to ensure the best mobility experience over Wi-Fi. With a new central processor that employs up to eight cores with four threads each, it"s like having a total of 32 virtual CPUs. As a result, the 7200 series supports up to 32,000 mobile devices and performs stateful firewall policy enforcement at 40 Gbps "" plenty of capacity and speed for BYOD and 802.11ac devices.New levels of visibility are provided by Aruba"s unique AppRF technology, which runs on 7200 series Mobility Controllers. With AppRF, IT can see applications by user, including top web-based applications like Facebook and Box.

General Information

  • Product Type: Wireless LAN Controller
  • Product Series: 7200
  • Brand Name: Aruba Networks
  • Manufacturer: Aruba Networks, Inc
  • Product Model: 7240
  • Product Name: 7240 Wireless LAN Controller

Technical Information

  • ISM Band: No
  • UNII Band: No
  • Features: IPv6

Physical Characteristics

  • Compatible Rack Unit: 1U
  • Height: 1.8"
  • Width: 17.5"
  • Depth: 17.5"
  • Form Factor:
    • Rack-mountable
    • Desktop
    • Wall Mountable
  • Weight (Approximate): 16.43 lb

Interfaces/Ports

  • Ethernet Port: Yes
  • Fast Ethernet Port: Yes
  • Gigabit Ethernet Port: Yes
  • Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports: 2
  • USB: Yes
  • Management Port: Yes

Other

  • Package Contents:
    • 7240 Wireless LAN Controller
    • 1 x 350 Watt AC Power Supply
    • 7240 Wireless LAN Controller
    • 1 x 350 Watt AC Power Supply
  • Certifications & Standards:
    • FCC Part 15 Class A CE
    • VCCI Class A
    • EN 55022 Class A (CISPR 22 Class A)
    • EN 61000-3
    • EN 61000-4-2
    • EN 61000-4-3
    • EN 61000-4-4
    • EN 61000-4-5
    • EN 61000-4-6
    • EN 61000-4-8
    • EN 61000-4-11
    • EN 55024
    • AS/NZS 3548
    • UL 60950
    • EN60950
    • CAN/CSA 22.2 #60950
    • CE
    • cTUVus
    • CB
    • C-tick
    • Anatel
    • NOM
    • MIC

Management & Protocols

  • Management:
    • Aruba Adaptive Radio Management
    • Aruba AirWave
    • SNMP
    • Web Based Management
    • CLI
    • Telnet

I/O Expansions

  • Expansion Slots:
    • 4 x SFP+
    • 2 x SFP (mini-GBIC)

Warranty

  • Limited Warranty: 1 Year

Power Description

  • Power Source: Power Supply

Full specifications (PDF)

 
Recommended Accessories for Model: Aruba 7200 Series Mobility Controllers
Aruba (JW091A)
SFP+ 10GBASE-SR 850NM LC CONNECTOR
In Stock
$1,348.40
+ Add to Quote
Aruba (JW092A)
SFP + 10GBASE-LR 1310NM SERIAL PLUGGABLE 10K LC CONNEC
In Stock
$2,696.80
+ Add to Quote
Aruba Accessories (JW088A)
SFP - 1000BASE-SX LC Connector
In Stock
$427.20
+ Add to Quote
Aruba Accessories (JW657A)
Field Replacement Power supply (350 Watt, Aruba 38 x 0 Platforms)
In Stock
$498.00
+ Add to Quote
Aruba Cable (JW101A)
(1 Meter, Direct Attach Cable, 10G SFP+ Stacking)
In Stock
$179.30
+ Add to Quote

The Aruba JW760A is also known as HPE-JW760A .